Privacy

Privacy policy

For Landlords

 

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we handle your information.

 

Who are we?

Here at Legal Lets, we take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted. Legal Lets is the Data Controller, and Alyshia Gayle is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 60 Lodge Road, Redditch, B98 7BP; info@legallets.co.uk; 07809506713.

 

Information held:

 

The personal data we process may includes, but is not limited to; name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, bank account details and address. Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may bean that we are unable to provide you with our service.

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect data and retain certain personal data. The data may be, but is not limited to, collected and processed by Legal lets and other relevant 3rd parties. We may source data from 3rd parties or via 3rd parties e.g. Credit referencing companies.

 

Lawful basis of processing:

Your personal data will be used for, but is not limited to, Legal Lets contacting you, keeping you up to date with your properties, information about events, contractual fulfilment. there are 6 lawful bases of processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contractual fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the data the lawful basis of your data will be identified.

 

How we collect information and what information we collect:

From your use of forms provided by Legal Lets

 

We collect the following information about you (where applicable):

  • Name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address, Bank account details.

 

How we will use this information:

 

We need your information and will use your information:

  • To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you;
  • To enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • To manage your property/properties effectively
  • To carry out our due diligence on any prospective landlord
  • To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and the services we offer;
  • To contact you in order to send you details of any changes to us or 3rd party contractors which may affect you; and
  • For all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

 

Sharing your Information:

This information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • If we enter into a joint venture or merge with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;
  • To carry out due diligence on you as a prospective landlord
  • To ensure rent is transferred to you effectively your information will be shared with the relevant 3rd parties including the bank and any software companies used by Legal Lets

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Transfers outside of the UK and Europe:

Where information is transferred outside the UK or EEA, we ensure there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice.

 

Security:

When you give us information, we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. We use a software company called Payprop, who ensure all client monies and details are fully protected. Payprop is fully GDPR compliant.

 

How long we will keep your information:

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may legally be required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have we have with you.

If you should require it, our full data retention schedule is available upon request; e-mail: info@legallets.co.uk should you require a copy.

 

Your Rights:

You have the right at any time to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records
  • Require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information
  • Make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and
  • Object to receiving any marketing communications from us

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact Alyshia Gayle at info@legallets.co.uk

Should you with to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

England:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wydcliffe House, Water Lane

Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Wales:

Information Commissioner’s Office

2nd floor, Churchill House

Churchill way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400

Email: wales@ico.org.uk

 

Scotland:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Scotland

45 Melville Street, Edinburgh. EH3 7HL

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

Northern Ireland:

Information Commissioner’s Office

3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place

Belfast, BT7 2JB

Telephone: 0289027 8757

Email: ni@ico.org.uk

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us- please help us to keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

 

Privacy for tenants

Privacy notice for tenants:

 

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we handle your information.

 

Who are we?

Here at Legal Lets, we take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted. Legal Lets is the Data Controller, and Alyshia Gayle is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 60 Lodge Road, Redditch, B98 7BP; info@legallets.co.uk; 07809506713.

 

Information held:

 

The personal data we process may include, but is not limited to, name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, Bank account details, address, current/previous addresses, marital status, National Insurance Number, next of kin, the name of friends that you are staying with (if applicable). Where the provision of data is a statutory, contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to provide you with our service.

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect data and retain certain personal data. The data may be, but is not limited to, collected and processed by Legal Lets and other relevant 3rd parties. We may source data from 3rd parties or via 3rd parties e.g. Credit referencing companies.

 

Lawful basis of processing:

Your personal data will be used for a range of reasons (see below). There are 6 lawful bases of processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contractual fulfilment, a legal obligation and vital interest. For each usage of the data the lawful basis of your data will be identified.

 

How we collect information and what information we collect:

We collect information about you:

  • From your application for accommodation
  • From your use of other forms provided by Legal Lets (including, but not limited to, creating tenancy agreements, guarantor agreements, or notice).

 

We collect the following information about you:

  • Tenant name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin, name of university or collect where you are studying (if applicable, the name of friends you are staying with (if applicable);
  • Guarantor name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address (including previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin (if applicable);
  • Property address: term, rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities
  • The employment status of tenants and/or guarantors, address, contact details (including email, phone and fax numbers) of the employer/accountant, payroll numbers, length of employment, salary information (including any regular overtime or commission), and any other income received;
  • Bank account details of the tenant, including account number and sort code, and any hire purchase/loan agreements/credit cards or store cards that you have; and
  • Any welfare benefits that you may be eligible for, or are currently on.

 

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used:

 

We need your information and will use your information:

 

  • To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contact with you
  • To enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • To help you manage your tenancy;
  • To carry out due diligence on any prospective tenant, including whether there is any money judgements against them, or any history of bankruptcy or insolvency
  • To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer;
  • To contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our supplies which may affect you; and
  • For all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

 

Sharing of Your Information:

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

 

  • If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;
  • To carry out due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/guarantor, including but not limited to the carrying out of affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from the relevant parties, whose data you have provided;
  • If you request so, your information shall be disclosed in order to determine if there are any money judgements against you, as the prospective tenant/guarantor, or to determine if they have a history of bankruptcy/insolvency;
  • If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt or the tracing of you as a tenant; and
  • In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenant deposit scheme administrator, service/utility provider, freeholder, factor, facilities manager or any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Transfers outside of the UK and Europe:

Where information is transferred outside the UK or EEA, we ensure there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice.

 

Security:

When you give us information, we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. We use a software company called Payprop, who ensure all client monies and details are fully protected. Payprop is fully GDPR compliant.

 

How long we will keep your information:

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may legally be required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have we have with you.

If you should require it, our full data retention schedule is available upon request; e-mail: info@legallets.co.uk should you require a copy.

 

Your Rights:

You have the right at any time to:

 

  • Ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records
  • Require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information
  • Make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and
  • Object to receiving any marketing communications from us

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact Alyshia Gayle at info@legallets.co.uk

 

Should you with to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

England:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wydcliffe House, Water Lane

Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Wales:

Information Commissioner’s Office

2nd floor, Churchill House

Churchill way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400

Email: wales@ico.org.uk

 

Scotland:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Scotland

45 Melville Street, Edinburgh. EH3 7HL

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

Northern Ireland:

Information Commissioner’s Office

3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place

Belfast, BT7 2JB

Telephone: 0289027 8757

Email: ni@ico.org.uk

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us- please help us to keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.